All about finance

Frequently asked questions about payment reminders

Answers to all your questions about payment reminders

  1. Can I offset outstanding premiums against a benefits credit balance?
  2. Do I still have to pay the whole amount even though premiums have been subsidised?
  3. Why was I sent a payment reminder? I have already paid the invoice.
  4. What should I do if I am unable to pay?
  5. Can I switch to another insurer?
  6. Can I still claim benefits if I have outstanding invoices?

Frequently asked questions about payment reminders

Up

Can I offset outstanding premiums against a benefits credit balance?

Offsetting outstanding premiums against a benefits credit balance is prohibited by law.

Up

Do I still have to pay the whole amount even though premiums have been subsidised?

The premium subsidy may not have been included in your premium statement. However, as you are obliged to pay premiums in advance, the full premium is due for payment. As soon as the canton has sent us confirmation, we will credit the additional amount you have paid with retroactive effect.

Up

Why was I sent a payment reminder? I have already paid the invoice.

This may be due to the following:

  • The reminder may have overlapped with your payment. Please note that premiums are due for payment on the first of each month.
  • If you paid your premiums via a standing order, the reference number was not consistent with the invoice. It is important that you use the payment slip for the correct month or payment period as each invoice has a unique reference number. Only in this way can we guarantee that your payment is allocated to the right premium. Please contact our customer service team if you have any questions.
  • The amount paid does not correspond to the invoice amount. Please pay the exact amount invoiced. Any changes to your policy since the invoice was sent out will be accounted for in the next invoice.
Up

What should I do if I am unable to pay?

If you are unable to pay the invoice, please get in touch with our customer service department as soon as possible or contact social services in your municipality.

Up

Can I switch to another insurer?

Payment arrears require the health insurer and insured to remain in their contractual relationship. By law, you can only switch to another basic health insurer once all outstanding premiums, co-payment, default interest and enforcement fees have been paid in full.

Up

Can I still claim benefits if I have outstanding invoices?

Deferred coverage

Cantons may enter insured persons who fail to fulfil their payment obligation despite enforcement efforts on a list. After receiving notice from the canton, insurers may postpone coverage until the outstanding dept claims have been paid in full (Art. 64a (7) Swiss Federal Health Insurance Act (Bundesgesetz über die Krankenversicherung - KVG)). Once you have paid the invoice, all benefits under your policy will be settled with retroactive effect.

Suspension of coverage

If outstanding debt claims have still not been paid even after a new reminder, cover will cease for supplementary insurance and daily sickness allowance claims. This means that the policyholder is no longer covered if an insured event occurs. Even if the premium is paid at a later date, the policyholders will not be entitled to benefits for the period during which cover was suspended.